| Project/Area Number |
02556018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANE Akiomi UNIV. OF TOKYO, FAC. OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部(林), 教授 (30182588)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KABAYA Hajime UNIV. OF TOKYO, FAC. OF AGRICULTURE, ASSISTANT, 農学部(林), 助手 (50012084)
YAMANAKA Ikuo UNIV. OF TOKYO, FAC. OF AGRICULTURE, ASSISTANT, 農学部(林), 助手 (50012092)
SUZUKI Makoto UNIV. OF TOKYO, FAC. OF AGRICULTURE, ASSISTANT, 農学部(林), 助手 (40012091)
ISHIDA Ken UNIV. OF TOKYO, FAC. OF AGRICULTURE, ASSISTANT, 農学部(林), 助手 (90192484)
SAKURA Tsuguo UNIV. OF TOKYO, FAC. OF AGRICULTURE, LECTURER, 農学部(林), 講師 (70012078)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Wildlife management / Sika deer / Deer reserve / Electric Power Fence / Evergreen broad leaf tree / University Forest at Chiba / Land leech / Asian black bear / 常緑広葉樹 / 森林環境保全 / シカ・リザ-ブ / 東大千葉演習林 / 総合的森林管理 / 獣害防除 |
| Research Abstract |
Recently in the Tokyo University Forests at Chiba, Chitibu and others in which natural and man-made forests various research and educational programs have been carried out on forestry and forest environment studies, populations and distribution areas of wildlife such as sika deer have been increasing, and causing severe damages against plantation trees and natural floras. Based on studies on factors of population and damage increase as well as carrying capacities of the environments, integrated forest and wildlife management should be established. For these studies a deer reserve has been settled by fencing some 40 ha forest with electric powered wires to maintain local sika population without migration, nor human disturbances. The power fence is generated by solar battery, and high voltage pulsed current will give strong shock to animals when they hit wire, and keep them away from the fence afterward. In the University Forest at Chiba sika deer population change and plant damages by de
… More
er in and outside the reserve have been investigated for three years. However, it has not been successful in capturing and marking individual deer for telemetry study at Chiba Forest, it was unexpectedly successful in capturing bears and marking individually at Chitibu Forest. In the southern part of the Boso Peninsula, including Chiba Forest, Prefectural Environment Agency has implemented deer management to lower population level by shooting which costs much and needs man power. Block count was not well fitted for sika population count in such a steep mountainous forest with complicated topography as in the Boso Peninsula, and any other alternatives are needed to count accurate number of deers. Sika deer population increase and expansion of distribution area also have caused outbreak of the land leech population in areas that has caused nuisance to the inhabitant and tourist, of which biology has been studied as a basis for possible control. As a conclusion, in wide area density control of wildlife should be adopted based on proper monitoring of population level and resultant damages, and in local area some suitable measures such as fencing or use of repellents should be adopted additionally. Less