Development of a new wonder frame constriction by applying posts and beams with follow core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02556020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKUMA Motoaki  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80011906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUSAWA Shin  Ichijo Construction Co. Researc, 研究員
HIRANO Shigeru  Ichijo Construction Co. Researc, 主任研究員
NAKAMURA Noboru  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agr. Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (30180384)
SHIDA Satoshi  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agr. Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (00201541)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsGlue-lam / LVL / Axial bolt / Hollowed post / Finger joint / Long span beam / Bearing wall / 中空材 / 長尺(長スパン)梁材 / 木構造 / 継手 / 仕口 / カラマツ材 / 実大試験 / 長軸ボルト / シュミレ-ション
Research Abstract
Studies were divided into following two subjects.
I. Shearing properties of wall frameworks composed of LVL posts with hollow cores Shearing tests of wall frameworks fixed with long bolts were conducted.
Experimental results are summarized as follows:
* The rising of the post where the lateral load was applied and sinking of the opposite side was so small that the rotation of the wall was almost equal to zero.
* When a post was subjected to lateral loading, the post remained straight and did not bend. Consequently, the post resistance to the lateral load may have been due to the partial compression strength generated at the bottom of the post towards the horizontally attached sill and girder. For this reason, the shearing strength was smaller than expected.
II. End jointing of glue-lam beam and bending properties of the jointed beams. Larch glue-lams with two or four holes longitudinaly on the cross section were end jointed by finger jointing and fastened with long bolts. These end jointed beams were tested by four points bending. The MOE was shown to be increased by the moment at the both ends of the beam which generated by the tensile stress of the bolts. Also, the MOR of the jointed beam increased. After the failure of finger jointing, the beam still keeps a load bearing capacity to a certain extent on account of the existence of bolts. This system is recognized to be safe and very reliable.