Improved living condition of concrete structure placing with wood-based material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02556021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Takanori  Tokyo Univ., Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10144057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Shigehisa  Kyoto Univ., Wood Rasearch Ins., Professor, 木質科学研究所, 教授 (90027160)
HIRAI Nobuyuki  Shizuoka Univ., Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70023439)
NAKAMURA Noboru  Tokyo Univ., Agriculture, Assistant professor, 農学部, 助手 (30180384)
SHIDA Satoshi  Tokyo Univ., Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (00201541)
YASHIRO Makoto  Niigata Univ., Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00018532)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordswood-based material / concrete / concrete from plywood / internal wall / ultra-sonic wave / insulation and condensation / mouse / 超音波 / 水和熱
Research Abstract
Concrete form plywood Is removed from hardening concrete and Is damped or burned as rubbish. Damping and burning wood has been a sdrious problem as a loss of wood resource and release of carbon-dioxide to air. This project focussed on stocking wood resource In reinforced concrete structure and Improving llvlng condition of the structure by not removing wood-based materials for concrete form.
(1) Bonding strength between wood-based materials and concrete, the behavior of water during -concrete hardening was measured. Wood-based materials such as plywood for concrete form and wool cement board might be effective for anchor effect. Velocity of stress wave and ultra-sonlc wave was effected by hardenlng of concrete and release of water. (2) Existence of wood-based materials after concrete hardening has effect for protecting condensation on the surface, Improving Insulation and control of humldlty In the "space.
(3) Fire protecting by wood-based materials was investigated. The rate of burning of wood-based material might be delayed by combination effect in concrete placing.