| Project/Area Number |
02556022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
KAI Yuji Shizuoka Univ., Fac. of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60022068)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKI Kinji Shizuoka Univ., Fac. of Agr., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00022252)
YOSIDA Hiroaki Shizuoka Univ., Fac. of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10126790)
HIRAI Nobuyuki Shizuoka Univ., Fac. of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70023439)
TERATANI Fumiyuki Shizuka Univ., Fac. of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50022174)
野橋 健三 静岡県工業技術センター, 主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Prevention of Resin Exudation / Light-induced Discoloration / Semicarbazide / Douglas Fir / Larch / Adhesive Property / Painting / クロマツ / 加圧注入 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Prevention of resin exudation and light-induced discoloration in wood A treatment with semicarbazide prevented resin exudation in the woods of kuro-matsu, Japanese larch and Siberian larch as well as Douglas fir wood. This treatrment also prevented light-induced discoloration in Douglas fir and kuro-matsu woods, but accelerate it in the woos of both larches. (2) Inpregnation of chemicals into wood In regard to impregnation into Douglas fir wood, it was found that 1) a stage of decoimpression before pressurization was effective, 2) it was more effective that pressure under 1 Kg/cm2 per minute was added on the process of pressurization, 3) maximum pressure above 13 Kg/ c, -. 92 was necessary, 4) the optimum moisture content in the wood was 17%. (3) Changes of resin components during a treatment with semicarbazide During a semicarbazide treatment, it was found that a part of resin components was dissolved in a semicarbazide solution or converted to n-hexane insolubles, and 1.48 - 0.59% of nitrogen was introduced into the residual resin coriponents to increase the viscosity of it. (4) Painting of the wood treated with semicarbazide The Douglas fir wood treated with seiaicarbazide did not have the troubles in painting, and not decrease the effect of prevenntion against light-induced discoloration. (5) Adhesive property of the wood treated with semicarbazide It was found that the Douglas fir wood treated with semicarbazide did not obstruct the ability of vinyl acetate resin adhesives.