Project/Area Number |
02556025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fisheries chemistry
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
KAJIWARA Tadahiko Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor., 農学部, 教授 (90035121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAI Tetsuo Shiono Koryo Kaisha Ltd. Division of Research, Group leader., 基礎研究部, 主任
SAGA Naotsune Tokai University, Faculty of Oceanography, Professor., 海洋学部, 教授 (10231333)
MATSUI Kenji Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant., 農学部, 助手 (90199729)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | immobilized cells / flavor / biogenesis / production / culture / protoplasts / volatile compounds / algae / 培養細胞 / 固定化細胞 / アルデヒド / 多糖 / 再生 / アナアオサ |
Research Abstract |
Production of seaweed flavor by usii-Ig immobilized living cells was studied. (1)Protoplasts were isolated from thalli of Ulva pervsal using a mixed enzyme solution. A Percoll/mannitol discontinuous density gradient separation of the heterogeneous protoplasts led to a selection of cell lines with high production of seaweed flavor. (2)The cells that regenerated from protoplasts were immobilized by polymer matrices such as alginate. (3)Higher production by addition of synthetic fatty acids. (4)The best reaction condition (culture medium composition, PH, temperature-, substrate concentration) ; for high production of the flavor was found., (5)Typical bioflavor compounds produced from the immobilized living cells were found to be long chain aldehydes, which gave a typical seaweed odor. (6) In the course of this investigation, a possible production of dictyopterenes using reproductive, cells which have ocean reminicei-it and act as pheromones. of algae., was suggested.