Project/Area Number |
02556026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fisheries chemistry
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KANAZAWA Akio Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (70041697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKENO Noboru Kyoto Hakko Kogyo Co., Researcher, 研究員
SATO Shuichi Tokyo Univ. of Fisheries, Lecturer, 水産学部, 講師 (80154053)
FURUICHI Masayuki Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00038225)
TESHIMA Shin-ichi Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Fisheries, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (70041704)
YAMAGUCHI Katsumi Tokyo Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50011896)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Microparticulate diet / Larval fish / Larvae / Seed production / Larval diet / Attractant / Essential amino acid / Essential fatty acid / ビタミンC / EPA / DHA / 奇形 / 微粒子人工飼料 / 栄養要求 / 増養殖 / 成長促進因子 |
Research Abstract |
1. It was demonstrated that squid meal and brown fish meal ar. e an effective protein source of microparticulate diet for puffer fish larvae. 2. The supplementation of casein diet with oligopeptides such as alanylproline, alanyl-serine, alanyl-glycil-glycine, alanyl-phenylalanine, alanyl-prolyl-glycine gave growth higher than only casein for red sea bream larvae. 3. It was shown by feeding experiments that Ayu fish larvae gave a higher weight gain with diets containing n-3 highly unsaturated fatty acid (HUFA). The effect of HUFA was in order of EPA + DHA<DHA<EPA. 4. Some phospholipids in diets were demonstrated to be indispensable for sustaining growth and survival of striped jack larvae. The highest was obtained on diets with 2% soybean lecithin. 5. Japanese flounder receiving the diet without supplemental vitamin C retarded growth and resulted in high mortality within 45 days, whereas that receiving the diet containing vitamin C grew up about 50g in body weights after 90 days. 6. Ayu larvae of 60, 000 were produced with microparticulate diet in 50-ton tank. Also, such abnormalities as scoliosis were rearely found when the Ayu larvae were reared with microparticulate diet containing lecithin. 7. When the combination of microparticulate diet and live food was used in seed production of blue crab, larval crab reached juvenile crab in the survival rate of 70%. 8. The seed production was conducted on the larval Japanese flounder with microparticulate diet. Fish larvae were produced in survival rate of 58% at 10-day old, 37% at 30-day old and 32% at 60-day old. Also, the incidence of malfo=ation was reduced by using microparticulate diet.