Construction of Knowledge Bases and Application to Agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02556027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHICHINOHE Chosei  HOKKAIDO UNI., faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30001803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAKI Masakazu  TOTTORI UNI., faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90003144)
KUBO Yoshiharu  OBIHIRO UNI., faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (40003074)
HIROMASA Yukio  HOKKAIDO UNI., faculty of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (00173295)
OSANAMI Fumio  HOKKAIDO UNI., faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00113697)
KUROKAWA Isao  HOKKAIDO UNI., faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90125310)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsArtificial intelligence / Expert system / Knowledge base / Intellectual retrieval / Management information system / Farm decision support system / エキスパ-トシステム / 知識ベ-ス / デ-タベ-ス / 農業経済統計 / 営農情報 / ネットワ-ク / オプスファイブ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this experimental investigation is the construction of "Knowledge base" and it's application to agriculture as a decision support system for farm management.
1. The first year, we tried experiments of communication among data bases, which each investigators have been constructed individually as a different system, by introducing MICRO VAX 3300. The result, communication among different data base system is possible through the medium of general purpose computer, was obtained experimentally, and it is showed that these data transmission system is very useful to construct "Relational database".
2. The second year, we tried to construct the system of the Farm Management Decision Support System using "Artificial intelligence" and "Expert system". This promising field of research has just begun, so further research is necessary. However as a result of many considerations, we may conclude at this point that many problems about farm decision makings can be settled efficiently by using "Artificial intelligence" or "Expert system".
3. The final year, we are unifying many single computer programs as one of Farm Decision Support Systems, which each investigators have been made up to this time, ex. varied Liner Programing Method programs. And the whole outcomes about this experimental investigation will be published before long.