| Project/Area Number |
02556028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
農業土木
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKAMARU Haruya (1992) Kyoto Univ., Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (80171809)
角屋 睦 (1990-1991) 京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (00027210)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAI Akihiro Okayama Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 助教授 (80093285)
MAITA Syuji Tsukuba Univ., Institute of Agricultural and Forestry Engineering, Lecturer, 講師 (50015864)
SUGIYAMA Hironobu Tsukuba Univ., Institute of Agricultural and Forestry Engineering, Lecturer, 講師 (60015807)
SAKURADA Junji Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (80001460)
田中丸 治哉 京都大学, 防災研究所, 助手 (80171809)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Low-water flow / Flow-duration curve / Master recession curve / Runoff analysis / Long and Short Terms Runoff Model / Tank model / 自然逓減曲線 / 自然逓曲線 |
| Research Abstract |
We discuss some indexes of the low-water flow characteristics on the basis of the hydrological data of 34 dam basins in Japan. The contents of this study are summarized as follows. 1. Master recession curves and flow-duration curves are made by using the hydrological data of these basins and the relationship among basin geology, recession constants of master recession curves and droughty water discharges is discussed. Moreover, the tank model is applied to 24 basins and the relationship between parameters of third and forth tanks and recession constants is examined. 2. A new method for construction of master recession curve if proposed. Master recession curves are made successfully by this method on the basis of the hydrological data of nine dam basins in Eastern Japan. 3. Cross-correlation between droughty water discharges and annual precipitations if estimated by using the hydrological data of upper reaches of the River Ooi and the time lag of droughty water discharge is discussed. 4. Flow-duration curves based on the observed runoff data of ten dam basins in Western Japan are compared with those based on the runoff data simulated by the tank model using the same precipitation data and effects of precipitation on river-flow regime characteristics are examined. 5. The tank model for long-term runoff and the LST model for long- and short-term runoff are applied to 4 dam basins in Okayama prefecture and the applicabilities of two models are shown through simulation. Moreover, the tank model is extended successfully to simulate long- and short-term runoff.