| Project/Area Number |
02556029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
農業土木
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUSHIMA Takao Ehime U., Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90036319)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUTANI Fusao Ehime U., Agriculture, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20026595)
HENMI Teruo Ehime U., Agriculture, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (40093942)
SAKURAI Uji Ehime U., Agriculture, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00036427)
JODO Shuichiro Ehime U., Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40036314)
KAGAWA Hisanori Ehime U., Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40003777)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | artificial Zeolite / flyash / cation exchange capacity / trial production / stabilizer / absorption of ethylen gass / culture solution / 脱臭剤 |
| Research Abstract |
In this project (1990- 1991) we researched for a production method of artificial Zeolite from flyash of coal. and it's effective use for agricultural productions or saving of natural environment. The alloted themes and results of this research by each investigators are as follows. 1) Development and a trial production of rolling furnace and pressure-type installation for Zeolitalization (T. Fukushima. T. Henmi, U. Sakurai) ; we found that a great amount of high quality Zeolitewas produced from the flyash of coal by using a baby concreat mixxer given the necessary reconstractions. 2) Characteristic anlysis of the Zeolite (cation excliange capacity) made from the flyash of coal was done by T. Henmi. 3) The researches for effective use of Zeolite are as follows. (1) Research on the influence of the soil added Zeolite on initial glowing of turnips and spinaches (S. Jodo). (2) Effective use of the Zeolite as a stabilizer and the protection materials of the extraordinary growth of the Algae in bottom of lake (H. Kagawa). (3) Effective use for preserving freshness of fruits(T. Turusaki, T. Habu). (4) Improvement of physical characters of the farm-soil (U. Sakurai). (5) Effective use for glowing materials as root-bed stabilizer of useful plants and bacterium (T. Iwamoto, S. Abe). (6) Characteristics of absorption of ethylene grass by the Zeolite (F. Mizutani). (7) Effective use for a culture solution as a stabilizing material (T. Fukuyama). (8) Effective use for manure with exerements of domestic animals (T. Murakami).