Experimental study of single acting displacer type Stirling engine for agriculture driven by combustion heat of biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02556031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo.
Principal Investigator
OKUMOTO Tsuguo  The University of Tokyo, Department of Agric., Assistant Professor., 農学部, 助教授 (40031215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORII Toru  The University of Tokyo, Dept, Agric., Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (60172227)
KITANI Osamu  The University of Tokyo, Dept, of Agric., Professor., 農学部, 教授 (00024539)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsStirling engine / Regenerator / Matrix element / Displacer / Aerodynamic friction / P-V diagram / Indicated power / Net power / バローズ / シミュレーション / シュミット理論 / エネルギ- / バイオマス / スタ-リング機関 / 代替燃料
Research Abstract
An experimental Stirling engine driven by combustion heat of biomass was tested. It was a single acting displacer type model and had a power bellows and a displacer piston with two separate cylinders connected by a crank mechanism. The tested engine had a stainless steel bellows element as its power actuator to prevent gas leakage and to decrease friction loss at sealing. The displacer with a builtin regenerator was constructed in the form of a double cylindrical piston into which the regenerative matrix element was packed.
Output performance using four types of materials were greatly influenced by the gas pressure drop caused by aerodynamic friction as the working gas passed through the pore space in the matrix element. The output power, i.e. the indicated power and net power, increased as the density of packed element rose, though the power loss also increased. This was due to the reason why the effectiveness of thermal improvement by the regenerative effect of higher density overcame the drawback of greater aerodynamic friction loss.