All Hydraulic Manipulator and Hand for Agricultural Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02556032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAMIKAWA Kiyoshi  Kyoto Univ. Faculty of Agri. Prof., 農学部, 教授 (40026464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Michihisa  Kyoto Univ.Fac. of Agri.Inst., 農学部, 助手 (50232129)
SUGURI Masahiko  Kyoto Univ.Fac. of Agri.Inst., 農学部, 助手 (10226483)
UMEDA Mikio  Kyoto Univ.Fac. of Agri.Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60201357)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHydraulic Drive / Watermelon / Parameter Identification / Fruit recognition / Wave Propagation / Moving Image Processing / RGB Density / Physical Property / スイカ収穫用ロボット / 油圧制御弁の流体力 / 制御弁の固有振動数 / 油圧マニピュレ-タ / 油圧ハンド / フィンガの位置制御 / スイカ収穫 / 静止画像 / 動画像処理アルゴリズム / マルチタスク / 協調制御 / 農業用ロボット / 関節型マニピュレ-タ / パワ-ウェイトレシオ / 油圧シリンダ / ロ-リタエンコ-ダ / 制御アルゴリズム / サ-ボ弁
Research Abstract
Hydraulic drive robot is suitable to agricultural robot, for it has advantage about power weight ratio, handling of heavy work and dust proof. Therefore all hydraulic drive manipulator and hand have been developed. Agricultural robots are requited to operate several farm works. To operate several works, one farm work must be operated certainly. Then we selected watermelon harvesting as the one. The manipulator with the hand was installed on the commercial based vehicle, and laboratory and field experiment were done.
Kinematics and dynamics analysis and manipulator parameter identification were done. Further function of control device and algorithm were confirmed. As a results, the manipulator is capable of real time control and has sufficient performance about positioning as agricultural robot. To develop watermelon harvesting hand, shape and mass of watermelon were measured. The function of gripper and control system were sufficient.
Watermelon harvesting robot, also, are required the function of fruit recognition and proper harvesting time decision, On the discriminate between fruit and leaves, how to combine methods using moving image processing and difference of RGB density distribution was possibility for practical use. To decide proper harvesting time in field, change of physical and wave propagation property with maturity were measured. As a results, proper harvesting time decision was difficult only by batting, because individual difference was large.