| Project/Area Number |
02556034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
農業機械
| Research Institution | Ishikawa Agricultural College |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Yoshiaki Ishikawa Agri. College, Agri. Eng. Dept., Professor, 農業工学科, 教授 (50070842)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OOKADO Masaharu Ishikawa Agri. College, Agri. Eng. Dept., Assistant, 農業工学科, 助手 (40203715)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | DSSP / DSSP Drill / Ditcher / Seeding Wheel / Paddy Soil Hardness Tester / Soil Hardness / Seeding Guide / Calper / 播種深度 / 水田土の硬度 / 覆土器 / 播種埋設輪 |
| Research Abstract |
Development of a new seeding machine for DSSP (direct seeding with coated rice in submerged paddy field) has been completed. This seeding machine is developed for improvement and stabilization of percentage establishment for DSSP. And it has the correct seeding depth that are not under the influence of soil texture and soil hardness. The followings were especially considered for the design of it. 1.Nearly 1 cm seeding depth. 2.Ability of seeding in the week paddy field immediately after puddling. In this study, a seed feeding mechanism of the old seeding machine was applied to the new seeding machine. Only direct seeding mechanism which seeded the coated seed rice in paddy soil was manufactured as an experiment. A ditcher, it is a basic element of the old seeding machine, was did away with. A seeding wheel was developed newly. Coated rice were seeded in submerged paddy field by the seeding wheel. In the case of week paddy field, the soil rose to the top of a float from the bottom of it, and dropped coated rice along a seed guide stayed on the rose soil. As a result, they were not seeded in the paddy field by the seeding wheel and carried on the surface of paddy field. For solution of these problems, some new mechanism were add to the float and the seed guide. For three years, many experiments have been tried on a soil tank and paddy field. The new seeding machine, which is able to seed the coated rice at the stable depth and in very week paddy field. It is expected that the result of this study will be made good use of, cultivation by DSSP will be popularized, and the cost of rice production will be reduced.