Development of Masspropagation Systems for Tissue Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02556035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業気象・生物環境制御学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA Tadashi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50011929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOZAI Toyoki  Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (90081570)
NAGANO Toshihede  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Soken, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10012006)
KURATA Kenji  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Assoc. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90161736)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTissue Culture / Somatic Embryo / Relative Humidity / Gas Exchange / 水ポテンシャル / 換気 / 培養苗 / 大量培養 / 育苗システム
Research Abstract
Automatization of the massproduction of tissue culture seedlings including somatic embryogenesis is one of the problems to be solved urgently. A prototype system was constructed and tested for automation of selecting procedure of appropriately sized callus by sieving in somatic embryo production. Back washing the mesh was found to be effective for preventing the mesh blockage. Although the system performance did not reach that of the manual sieving, the experiment suggested that the basic ideas developed in this study would be effective for the future system. The application of artificial vision system which demands for the detailed knowledge of morphology of somatic embryo is promising methodology in somatic embryogenesis.
Acclimatization to prevent glassification mainly due to wet condition is needed for liquid culture which is very popular method. Nutrient mist culture which brings dryer environment was investigated for potato plantlet growth. Nutrient supply for 1 min. per a 10 min. cycle bought about the largest increase of fresh and dry weights and the best root development. It is expected that further optimization of the mist supply variations may bring about more efficient propagation, although some scattering of data was observed.
Tomato plantlets were cultured for 25 days in four different relative humidity conditions to investigate the transpiration and net photosynthetic rates. Net photosynthetic rate per unit leaf area increased with increasing relative humidity. An experiment was conducted to compare the multiplication and growth of the Cymbidium PLB under photoautotrophic and photomixotrophic conditions. Total dry weight of the PLB was greater in photomixotropic condition.
Water and nutrient supply to hydroponic tomato plants in a greenhouse id identified by using neural nets. By using 8 hour input data and single hidden layer which consists of 4units, the amount of water and nutrient supply was calculated well.