Detection of prolactin based on the receptor-binding activity and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02556037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionThe university of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Senkiti  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80114487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Fugaku  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Assist. Prof., 農学部, 助手 (20175160)
KOHMOTO Kaoyu  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30011894)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsprolactin / radioreceptorassay / radioimmunoasiay / receptor / immobilized-receptor / ラジオレセプタ-アッセ- / プロラクチンレセプタ- / 標識プロラクチン
Research Abstract
Prolactin sends its hormonal message to target organs through binding with its receptor located on the plasma membrane. Shill et al. reported that the receptor-binding activity of prolactin correlates well with its biological activity. -However, various molecular forms of prolactin have been identified. Among them, for example glycosylatede prolactin is less active than nonglycosylated prolactin. The microsome fraction has been used as a source of the receptor. In the present experiments, we solubilized these membrane proteins with Triton X-100, purified partially using Con-A affinity chromatography, and then immobilized them on a nitrocellulose membrane filter. Using membrane-bound receptor and bovine serum, the serum level of prolactin was determined by radioreceptor assay. The dosedisplacement curve was obtained in the range of 0.4 and 20 ng/ml. Serum could be included in concentrations up to 16% of the assay buffer and, thus the detection limit was about 2.5 ng/ml. Prolactin in the serum was determined by mdioimmunoassay. The ratio of the two assays was nearly 0.99 (r>+O. 99, n=55). The gel filtration profile was identical between the two assays. It was concluded that membranebound receptor can be used for the determination of serum prolactin with satisfactory.