Fundamental Study on the Induction and Prevention of Preleukemia Condition by Bovine Leukemia Virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02556038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Takashi  Kitasato Univ. School of Vet. Med. Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (80050467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Takushi  Kitasato Univ. Shool of Vet. Med. Lecturer, 獣医畜産学部, 講師 (80106682)
OYAMADA Toshifumi  Kitasato Univ. Shool of Vet. Med. Lecturer, 獣医畜産学部, 講師 (20160947)
YOSHIKAWA Hiroyasu  Kitasato Univ. Shool of Vet. Med. Asst. Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 助教授 (70101516)
KOYAMA Hiroyuki  Kitasato Univ. Shool of Vet. Med. Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (00072372)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBovine Leukemia Virus / Persistent Lymphocytosis / Bovine Leukemia / Initial Lesion / 初期病変 / 初期変化 / 前白血病病態 / 前白血病期
Research Abstract
Persistent lymphocytosis (PL) was experimentally prepared as a pre-leukemia condition and its pathological feature was studied from the viewpoint of virology, immunopathology and morphology.
Experiment : As a donor, a cattle aged 2 years was used which responded positively to BLV antibody and had PL with 13, 300 lymphocytes/mul. Three calves aged 7-8 months (A, B and C) were intravenously inoculated with lymphocytes of 10^<10.3>, 10^9, 10^<9.6> respectively (second generation). Then, 10^<9.1>, 10^<9.1>, 10^<8.8> lymphocytes taken from the cattle "A"(positive to BLV antibody, 14, 868 lymphocytes/nul) were intravenously inoculated to each of another 3 cattle(a, b and c)(third generation). The experiment has been still being continues by using 2 animals inoculated with lymphocytes from the animal "a" (forth generation). These animals were investigated from the viewpoints of hematology, virology, immunology and histopathology.
Results : (1) PL was induced in 2 animals of the second generation (A and B), 3 animals of the third generation (a, b and c), and 2 animals of the fourth generation 5-8 months after inoculation respectively. (2) With periphocytes, at weeks 1-2 after inoculation reversion of the ratio of T lyphocytes to B lymphocytes was recognized in all of the animals. The number of T lymphocytes (CD4, CD8) was decreased, while that of IgG positive B lymphocytes was increased. (3) Electron microscopy showed numerous virus particles in the peripheral lympocytes of the animals with PL which had been incubated for 24hrs. BLV antigens were detected in the cytoplasm when investigated by fluorescence antibody method using antiserum against BLV. (4) It was found that follicles of lymph nodes became larger in the 3 animals with PL (A, B and a) which were sacrificed at 6-9 months and that the constituent cells hd atypia. These cells sometimes responded positively to anti-tumor associated serum (CEBL-2)