Reconstruction into stereoscopic semi-transparent images from serial sections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02557001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Mineo  Hiroshima Univ. Sch. Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50079688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEDA Kazufumi  Hiroshima Univ. Facult. Engin. Res. Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30185946)
SATO Akinao G.  Hiroshima Univ. Sch. Med. Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (80034007)
YAMASHITA Hideo  Hiroshima Univ. Facult. Engin. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70034379)
中前 栄八郎  広島大学, 工学部, 教授 (40034384)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsComputer graphics / 3D reconstruction / Stereoscopic figures / Semi-transparent display / Teaching anatomy / コンピュ-タグラフィックス
Research Abstract
The contour lines on photos of microscopic serial sections were input on a digitizer with a personal computer. The interrelations between contour lines, together with their branching or confluence, were also specified. The data were transferred to a graphic workstation for further processing. Contour planes were reconstructed by connecting points on two corresponding and neighboring contour lines into small triangular patches automatically. Branching or joining of contour planes, and smooth closure of the tips of tubular structures were also processed automatically. The triangle patches thus obtained were further processed for semi-transparent display. In this process, not only the position of the imaginary light source, but the decrement of light to the reconstructed surfaces were also introduced. Consequently, the reconstructed and smoothed images can be observed very realistically as well as very comprehensively. Not only the entire shapes of original structures, but also the positional interrelationships among various internal structures can be observed very easily and attractively. These images are ideal for teaching anatomy to beginner students. If actual structures are inadequate to observe reconstructed images because of their inessential complexities, as undulating peritoneum and digestive tract for example, diagrammatically drawn sections can effectively be prepared to indicate only simplified essential ideas. In this report, diagrammatic sections were drawn on the basis of such simple wireframe models made on a personal computer, and thoroughly discussed about their validity by stereoscopic observation. Reconstructed stereoscopic images of developing intestine and peritoneum from such diagrammatic sections proved to be excellent as teaching material. Reconstructed images using our system were turned out to be very effective to demonstrate internal abnormal morphology in experimental teratology also.