MODEL OF NERVE FIBER REGENERATION IN CNS BY EXCIMER LASER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02557002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 神経解剖学
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IDE Chizuka  Kobe Univ. Sch.Med. Dept.Anat. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (70010080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Etsuko  Kobe Univ. Sch.Med. Dept.Anat. Res.Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (00107947)
FUJISAWA Shinichi  Hamamatsu Photonics, Researcher, 研究部(メディカルホトニクス), 研究員
SATOH Katsuhiko  Hamamatsu Photonics, Chief Researcher, 研究部(メディカルホトニクス), 室長
TOHYAMA Koujiro  Iwate Med.Univ. Dep.Anat. Assoc.Prof., 医, 助教授 (10129033)
MIKI Akinori  Kobe Univ. Sch.Med. Dept.Anat.Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20144561)
ARAKAWA Masahiko  Kobe Univ. Sch.Med. Dept.Anat.Res.Assoc. (10221053)
似鳥 徹  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90128934)
林 達郎  浜松ホトニクス, 研究部・メディカルホトニクス, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsexcimer laser / rat spinal cord / CNS regeneration / axon / myelin sheath / guide system / dissecting microscope / Kr-F / 神経再生 / エキシマレ-ザ- / 中枢神経 / 脊髄後索 / 錐体路 / 視神経 / 組織修復
Research Abstract
Excimer laser is characterized by being able to cut the tissue by photochemical effect without giving any destortions or hazardous thermal damages to the surroundings. This fact indicates that the laser-cut tissuemight be readily repaired.
We applied excimer laser to cut the spinal cord in order to examine whether the laser-cut dorsal funiculus can be repaired much better than the spinal cord injured by knife or freezing. In addition, we made a guide system which conducts the laser beam to the dissecting microscope for cutting minute areas under direct observations.
The laser is Kr-F laser with the wave length of 248 nm. The energy density per pulse, pulse frequency and irradiation area are 30 mJ/pulse, 5 Hz x 1 sec, 16mm x 0.2mm, respectively. Therefore, the energy density per area is 4.69J/cm^2. The depth of the lesion was about 100mum.
Nerve fibers are cut sharply. Glia cells and myelin sheaths are severely damaged in the area adjacent to the lesion. The repair processes are observed during 3-28 days post-lesion. About 1 week post-lesion, non-myelinated axons, growth cones, glia cells and Schwann cells are found in the areas of lesion. Axons are later surrounded by myelin sheaths. Many blood vessels are formed in the lesion.
The guide system of excimer laser was made. We are using it to cut confined small areas under dissecting microscope. Altough there are many points to be improved, the guide system of excimer laser is considered to be promising for the experimental model of CNS regeneration.