A New Concise X-ray Computer-tomographic System Utilizing an X-ray Sensitive Image Sensor to Measure Mechanical Properties of Blood Vessel Walls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02557004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Masao  Nagano National College of Technology, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (70043031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Nobuyuki  Nagano National College of Technology, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, Assistan, 機械工学科, 助手 (60214186)
NAKAZIMA Takayuki  Nagano National College of Technology, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, Assistan, 機械工学科, 助手 (50198090)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsX-ray CT / X-ray Sensitive Image Sensor / Arteriosclerosis / Vascular Elastic Modulus / Circumferential Tention / Biomechanics / Noradrenalin / Smooth Mascle / 高血圧 / 血管壁
Research Abstract
We have designed and constructed a new X-ray computer-tmwaphic system (CT), by use of a high resolving power and stability of the X-ray and visible light sensitive image sensor. The present device consists of the following four parts : 1) an X-ray generator, a visible light source and the control circuits, 2) an X-ray and visible light sensitive image sensor and the video signal processing circuits, 3) a domestic-made meaning table to move X-ray generator and image sensor in a circumferential direction to the sample and 4) a FFT signal enalizer and personal computer system.
The distinct feature of the new apparatus is summalized as follows.
(1) The device is inexpensive, a simple structure, and easy to use.
(2) The minimum cross-sectional area detected by this apparatus 38.47mm^2 in principle.
(3) Invisible samples of 0.25-12.8mm in width and its outer and inner diameter can be measured by the X-ray and visible light sensitive image sensor with the resolving power of 25mum in principle, respectivity.
A few result of the preliminary application of this apparatus to canain renal arteries.