| Project/Area Number |
02557006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HONGO Toshinori Dept. Neurophysiol., Inst. Brain Research, Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Professor, 医学部(医), 教授 (60013843)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAKAMI Katsura Tokyo Information and Communication Research Laboratory, Matsushita Electric Ind, 情報信号東京研究所, 室長
DOHI Takeyoshi Dept. Precision Machinery Engineering, Faculty of Engineering University of Toky, 工学部, 教授 (40130299)
SASAKI Shigeto Dept. Neurophysiol., Inst. Brain Research, Faculty of Medicine, Univ. of Tokyo,, 医学部(医), 助教授 (50110490)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | remote-recording / mini-sized amplifier / mini-actuator / remote control / motion analysis / 小型ネジ型電極 / 無拘束動物 / 神経筋多元記録 / 遠隔駆動マニプレ-タ- |
| Research Abstract |
The present study has developed a system for recording neural and EMG activities In awake, unrestrained cats and for the analysis of movements. The system consists of parts of which features are as follows. 1. Mini-sized 4 channel preamplifier : Four channel differential amplifier made with two ICs (integrate circuits) is of low noise and high input impedance (above 100 MOMEGA). The small size (10xl5x8 mm) enables it to be attached to the skull and connected directly with recording electrodes. 2. Electric manipulator : Two types of manipulator attachable to the 'skull are developed. One type using, piezoelectric actuators Is of 3Ox3Oxl3 mm size, 10 mu resolution, 15 mm travel In Z axis, and 12 mm travel (manual) in X and Y axes. The other type using a pulse motor is of 5Ox45x25 mm size, 100 mu resolution, 10 mm travel range., 3. Remote motor controller : This controls the actuator remotely by FM signals, operable within 10 m from the actuator. 4. Apparatus transmitting biological signals : This transmits, by FM, amplified neural (2 channels) and EMG (10 channels) signals to the distant receiver. Signals of 1OHz-10KHz are transmittable within 10 m with low noise. 5. A simple electrode driver Is developed for other electrodes than that driven by the electric manipulator. 6. Data analysis system : A system was completed for correlative analysis by computer of neural and, EMG activities, position signals of various part of the body, and video Images. 7. The above system was tested and improved by repeated animal experiments, and Is now found useful.