Immunohistochemical analysis of neuronal networks in brain using antibody for neurotransmitter receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02557011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KURIYAMA Kinya  Kyoto Pref.Univ.of Med.Pharmacol.,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20079734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSURA Masashi  Kyoto Pref.Univ.of Med.Pharmacol.,Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80204452)
HIROUCHI Masaaki  Kyoto Pref.Univ.of Med.Pharmacol.,Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70181196)
TAGUCHI Jun-ichi  Kyoto Pref.Univ.of Med.Pharmacol.,Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50188132)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsGABA_Areceptor antibody / Receptor purification / GABA_B_receptor antibody / Monoclonal antibody / Baclofen affinity column / Immunoaffinity column / Immunohistochemistry / Electron Microscopic immuno-cytochemistry / GABA_A受容体 / GABA_B受容体 / インミュノアフィニティ精製 / 再構成 / 小脳 / GABA_A受容体複合体 / モノクロ-ナル抗体 / mRNA / 純化精製 / cDNAクロ-ニング / ド-パミン作働性ニュ-ロン / 免疫抗体作製
Research Abstract
Immunohistochemical procedures for cerebral GABA_A and GABA_B receptors using specific monoclonal antibodies have been developed. The results obtained are as follow. 1)Albin o rabbits were immunized against partially purified GABA_A receptor complex from the bovine brain using baclofen-affinity column, and the specific antibody for GABA_A receptor complex was obtained. 2) Mice were immunized against partially purified GABA_B receptor protein using baclofen-affinity column, and the monoclonal antibody which recognizes 80KDa GABA_B receptor was obtained. 3) The immunoaffinity column using GABA_B receptor monoclonal antibody was obtained, and complete purification of the GABA_B receptor protein(80KDa) was achieved using this immunoaffinity column. 4) The purified GABA_B receptor possessed pharmacological properties as GABA_B receptor and exhibited the inhibition of cAMP formation when it was reconstituted in phospholipid vesicles with purified adenylate cyclase and Gi/Go type of GTP binding protein. 5) Immunohistochemical studies using above GABA_A receptor and GABA_B receptor antibodies revealed that the localization of GABA_A receptor and GABA_B receptors at GABAergic synapses was different. 6) It has been confirmed that these immunohistochemical procedures are useful for the analysis of GABAergic pathways in the brain.