| Project/Area Number |
02557014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General medical chemistry
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Hachiro Osaka University, Institute for Protein Research, Professor, たんぱく質研究所, 教授 (20029937)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKADA Michinosuke Shimadzu Corporation, Spectrophotometry Research and Development Department, Man, 科学計測機器研究所, 所長
NANNO Toshishige Osaka University School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70028546)
NAGAI Katsuya Osaka University, Institute for Protein Research, Associate Professor, たんぱく質研究所, 助教授 (70029966)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Near infra-red light / Brain / Hemoglobin / Cytochrome oxidase / Ischemia / CT apparatus / シトクローム酸化酸素 / シトクロ-ム酸化酵素 / 2ーデオキシーDーグルコ-ス |
| Research Abstract |
1. Measurement by body oxygen monitoring apparatus Under anesthesia and artificial breathing, absorption of near infra-red light (600-1000 nm) was measured before and after the ischemic condition in the head. It was found that the deoxygenated form of hemoglobin increased after the ischemic condition. We observed a change in the absorption indicating that the administration of a brain blood flow improving drug caused an increase in the hemoglobin content in the brain. 2. Measurement by near infra-red light CT apparatus The near infra-red light CT apparatus was made using semiconductor laser near infra-red lights (780 nm, 805 nm and 830 nm) and photomultipliers. Using this apparatus following results were obtained. (1) Resolution. Measuring the absorption of different phantoms which had 10 mm sqaure surface, it was found that the limit of the resolution of this apparatus was less than 10 mm. (2) CT image of rat abdomen. When CT image was obtained by the absorption of the light of 780 nm, t
… More
he resolution was not good because of the surface reflection and edge amplification. Thus, the image was made by the difference between absorptions at 780 nm and 805 nm, and the image of the left lobe of the liver was successfully obtained. (3) CT image of rat brain. Under the ischemic condition, the blood was exchanged for an artificial plasma and images of brain and muscles in the head using the difference between absorptions at 780 nm and 805 nm (this yields mainly informations about oxygenation of hemoglobin and hemoglobin content) was successfully obtained. Images of brain and muscles in the head using the difference between absorptions at 805 nm and 830 nm (this yields mainly the information about reduction of cytochrome oxidase) was successfully obtained under a condition of inspiring air with low oxygen concentration and hypoglycemia after exchanging blood for artificial plasma. These findings indicate the possibility that the blood content, oxygen concentration and oxidoreductive condition of cytochrome oxidase can be measured by near infra-red light CT apparatus. Less