Diffusive personal samplers for hydrophilic solvents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02557030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Masayuki  Kyoto Univ.Fac. of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00025579)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAcetone / Diffusive sampler / Hydrophilic solvent / Methanol / Methyl acetate / Personal sampler / 個人サンプラー / 拡散型サンプラー / ジメチルホルムアミド / 拡散型サンプラ- / 捕集剤 / 捕集効率 / 自然脱着 / 個人曝露濃度 / FTD-ガスクロマトグラフ / 個人サンプラ- / 親水性溶剤 / メタノ-ル
Research Abstract
Two of diffusive personal samplers have been successfully developed. One type takes advantage of 2 plastic disposable injection syringes (2.5 ml). One syringe is cut at 2 cm from the brim. Two brims are put together with porous membrane (Cellpore<@D1(] SY.encircledR.[)@>D1 NW-11) between them. Redistilled water, 2ml, is taken into the syringe, and water is exposed to ambient air through the membrane by keeping the needle joint part upward. In the case of the other sampler, silica gel A (20 to 30 mesh, 1.2 g) is taken into a phi 9 mm X 50 mm in length plastic cylinder. One end of the syrinder is closed, and the other end has a phi 5.7 mm window covered by the porous membrane. Solvent vapor exposure chambers of dynamic flow type was employed for experimental exposure. Exposure of water-equipped samplers to acetone vapors at up to 1000 ppm for up to 8 hours, or methanol vapors at up to 4000 ppm for up to 8 hours showed that the amount of solvent absorbed was proportional to the multiplication of the exposure concentration and exposure duration (i.e., CxT). Recovery after 15 min exposure at the maximum concentrations showed that the recovery was better than 80%. Similar exposure of silica gel-equipped samplers to methyl acetate vapors at up to 1600 ppm for up to 8 hours also showed that the amount adsorbed was proportional to CxT. Short-term peak exposure at 1600 ppm for 15 min showed a recovery of 108%. The experiments as a whole indicate that the water-equipped samplers can be applied for the monitoring of acetone and methanol vapors, and the silica gel-equipped one for methyl acetate monitoring in occupational health.