Generalization of nonisotopic DNA fingerprinting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02557031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNiiqata University
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUCHI Haruo  Niigata University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30134919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEWA Koji  Niigata University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10197832)
NAITO Emiko  Niigata University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80018811)
KOMINAMI Ryo  Niigata University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40133615)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsDNA fingerprinting / Minisatellite / Enhanced chemiluminecent / Paternity testing / Zygosity diagnosis / DNAフィンガ-プリント / コ-ルド法 / パ-オキシダ-ゼ標識法 / myoプロ-ブ
Research Abstract
DNA fingerprinting, developed by Alex Jeffreys, is used to identify individuals. This method visualizes minisatellite resins of chromosomes as highly polymorphic bands. We established a simple nonisotopic method for DNA fingerprinting using ECL (enhanced chemiluminecent) technique. This method has comparable resolution and sensitivity to regular radioactive procedures.
The aim of this study was to allow conventional laboratories to routinely perform DNA fingerprinting analysis without the use of radioisotopes. DNA fingerprinting according to our protocol was carried out in 11 laboratories of legal medicine. Human DNAs from three individuals were digested with HaeIII and probed with peroxidase-labelled minisatellite "myo" Then the band patterns of the three obtained in each laboratory were compared. All of the investigators could detect clear bands on X-ray film. Those patterns of DNA fingerprint were not identical but very similar. These data revealed that it is difficult to know exact matching of samples on separate films. However, by examination of the DNA bands on one Southern blot this cold method could be applied to paternity testing and zygosity diagnosis.