Development of an Endoscopic System for Treating cancerous lesions by Immunological - and medico - technological Modification of Tissue Microcirculation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02557035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SATO Nobuhiro  Department of gastroenterology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90028358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Masaaki  R & D. Olympus Co.LTD, Head, 研究所, 部長
WATANABE Sumio  Department of gastroenterology, Juntendo Univ. Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20138225)
YOKOI Yukio  Department of gastroenterology, Juntendo Univ. Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20150633)
KITAMI Noriyuki  Department of gastroenterology, Juntendo Univ. Ass.Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (90053256)
寺田 昌幸  オリンパス光学研究所, 第三開発部長
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordscancer / microcirculation / near-infrared light / image analysis / electronic endoscope / spectrophotometry / oxygenation / biomedical engineering / 近赤外光 / 内視鏡
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project was to investigate the micro-circulation in situ in the disorganized gastroenterological tissues especially in cancers and the related lesions like liver cirrhosis, chronic active hepatitis, intestinal metaplasia and adenomas and to clarify the role of microcirculation in proliferation and differentiation of the GI cells. Further, the microcirculatory immune systems was studied in relation with the processes of tissue or cellular dysfunction and of their repair from disorganized condition. First we made images of tissue oxygenation by using an in vivo microscope-filtering system. Also, microspectrophotometric analysis of tissue blood volume and oxygenation coupled with the microscopic images was made. The proliferation and differentiation of isolated and cultured hepato-cyte doublets and gastric mucosal cells including cancer cells were analyzed by developing a new cellular repair-model and the effects of various cytokines, growth factors, vasoactive agents and newly developing drugs like drugs affecting cell-cell communication were studied. Finally a new model of electronic endoscope applicable t o measurement of tissue blood volume and tissue oxygenation level was developed in collaboration with Olympus Co. Ltd. and is now used to study the relationship between the tissue microcirculatory changes including the sticking and rolling of immune corpuscles and the tissue or cellular repair, and proliferation and dedifferentiation of GI cells.