Develpment of the Enzyme Immunoassay System for the Substances Related to the Pathogenesis of Alzheimer's Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02557037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kyozo  Gifu Pharmaceutical University Pharmacy Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00029935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATANI Hajime  JCR Pharmaceutics Co., Ltd. Biotechnology Research Laboratories, Head, 研究所, 取締役
FURUKAWA Yoshiko  Gifu Pharmaceutical University Pharmacy, Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (20219108)
HIRANO Kazuyuki  Gifu Pharmaceutical University Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90057365)
FURUKAWA Shoei  Gifu Pharmaceutical University Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90159129)
NISHITANI Hiroshi  Utano National Hospital, President, 宇多野病院, 院長
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAlzheimer's disease / cholinergic nerve cells / degeneration / diagnosis / enzyme immunoassay (EIA) / human fibroblast (WS-1) cells / nerve growth factor (NGF) / anti-recombinant human NGF antibody IgG / 酵素免疫測定法 / ヒト線維芽細胞 / 抗ヒトNGF抗体 / ヒト神経成長因子 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / 抗ヒト神経成長因子抗体 / 診断 / 開発
Research Abstract
Nerve growth factor(NGF)receptor MRNA has been found to be widely distributed throughout the human central nervous system with the highest levels in the basal f orbrain. This finding suggests that NGF may have function as a retrograde trophic messenger for basal forbrain magnocellular cholinergic nerve cells. The degeneration of the latter constitutes one of the main features of Alzheimer's disease and may be responsible for some of the impairment that characterized this disease. However, little is known about the relationship between Alzheimer's disease and the NGF and other neurotrophic factor levels. This main reason seems to be lack of abundance of these factors in most tissues, and lack of a method to reliably detect the protein levels of these factors including NGF.
Purpose of this research was thus to develop the highly sensitive, specific enzyme immunoassay(EIA)systems for various neurotrophic factors related to the pathogenesis of Alzheimer's disease and to apply these develope … More d EIA systems for the diagnosis of the Alzheimer's disease.
Mfajor results are summarized as follows ;
(1)we prepared anti-recombinant human NGF antibody IgG and characterized its property immunologically. This antibody IgG reacted with some animal NGFS, especially with bovine NGF, on immunodiffusion analysis.
(2)Using this antibody IgG, we developed a sensitive two-site EIA system for human NGF, based on the biotin-streptoavidin system. NGF at a concentration as low as 0.02 pg/well(corresponding to 8xlO-19 mol)could be measured with high reproducibility. With this EIA, the detection limit of other, mammalian NGFs was reduced in parallel with the degree of decrease in amino acid seauence homology between them and human NGF.
(3)The NGF in human plasma was found to be 5-10 pg/ml when a 100 mul aliquot of the sample was used.
(4)The specificity of this system was examined using human neurotrophic factor(NT)-3. NT-3 did not show the crossreactivity in this system until the concentration of 10 ng/MI.
(5)Human fibroblast(14S-l)cells were found to synthesize and secrete human NGF in culture and the synthesis/secretion-was regulated in a growth phase-dependent manner.