Modified enzyme which target to neuronal cells to cross blood brain barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02557042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ETO Yoshikatsu  Jikei Univ. Pediatrics assoc. prof., 医学部, 助教授 (50056909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSANO Kaoru  Jikei Univ. Pediatrics assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80205070)
SASAKI Nobuhiko  Jikei Univ. Pediatrics assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50170684)
IDA Hiroyuki  Jikei Univ. Pediatrics assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90167255)
TOKORO Toshiharu  Jikei Univ. Pediatrics assistant prof., 医学部, 講師 (40112841)
ITO Fumiyuki  Jikei Univ. Pediatrics assoc. prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10057010)
梅沢 房代  東京慈恵会医科大学, 小児科学, 助手 (50185063)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsliposome / blood brain barrier / neuronal cell / mannnose terminal / Glucocerebrosidase / リボゾ-ム / グリア細胞 / cerebrosideβ-galactosidase / マンノ-ス / リポゾ-ム / 脳障害 / 酵素補充療法 / α_2ーマクログロブリン / 培養神経細胞 / αーマンノ-ス含有リポゾ-ム
Research Abstract
MODIFIED ENZYME WHICH TARGFRS TO NEURONAL CELLS TO CROSS BLOOD BRAIN BARRIER
We tried to prepare modified placental glucocerebrosidase treated with neuraminidase and galactosidase and mumose terminal glucocerebrosidase was injected intravenously into mouse. We chased enzyme activities of glucocerebrosidase in mouse brain, Ever, kidney and other tissues. The maximum activity of the enzyme was obtkned after 15 minute injection, and significant staining of-enzyme-activity was found in the brain. These data suggest that mamose terminated enyzme could be useful for the treatment of neuronopathic Gaucher disease. Liposomes prepared from lecithincholesterol- aminophenylmwmoside (7 : 2 : 1) were efficiently incorporated into mouse brain across the blood brain barrier. Furthermore, hposomes injected intraperitoneauy were exclussively distributed into lysosome rich fraction and taken up by glial cells. These data suggest that blood brain barrier cells and glial cells recognize mannose and can be used for the treattnent of brain damage by lysosomat storage disease.