Development of a New Transvenous Patent Ductus Arterious Occlusion Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02557043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Takehisa  Natl. Cardiovasc. Ctr. Res. Inst., Head of the Dept. of Bioengineering, 生体工学部, 部長 (60142189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YODA Ryuichiro  Nippon Leon Co., Ltd. Cteneral Manager of Biological Science Inst., 医療技術研究所・グループ, リーダ
KAMIYA Tetsuo  Natl. Cardiovasc. Ctr. Pediatrics Dept., 小児科, 部長
KISHIDA Akio  Natl. Cardiovasc. Crt. Res. Inst., Dept. of Bioengineering, 生体工学部, 研究員 (60224929)
ECHIGO Shigeyuki  Natl. Cardiovasc. Crt. Pediatrics Dept., 小児科, 医長
越後 茂之  国立循環器病センター病院, 小児科, 医長
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsArtificial Occluder / Intravascular Surgery / Shape-memory Polymer / 動脈閉鎖術
Research Abstract
A novel percutaneous patent ducturs arteriosus (PDA) occlusion technique, without the potential problems associated with conventional techniques, has been long awaited. The development of a novel transvenous PDA occlusion technique using a temperature-shape changeable occluder device, and the verification of its in vitro performance, were demonstrated in this study. The principles of this technique : 1) the bar form device was inserted into the PDA transvenously by a guide wire and a pushing catheter, 2) the device was dashed with hot water through catheters, 3) the device was expanded by hot water in the PDA, and the PDA was occluded. The occluder device, made of a shape memory polymer (polynorbornene), was designed to have the monobloc configuration of a thin disk with a hole for a guide wire in the center and a cone. The barlike device by hot press was fully expanded within 10 sec upon immersion into 45゚C water. The mock-circulation test with the "great arteries" and a specially designed "PDA" showed 1) the introduction water (45゚C) through the catheters caused expansion of the device which stayed in the "PDA" without any support, 2) the "aortic" pressure and the distal "aortic" flow increased rapidly, and the "pulmonary" flow reduced promptly. This resulted in a drastically reduced shunt ratio at the PDA from 68% to 30%. Thus, the novel PDA occlusion technique developed here functioned well to occlude the PDA in a great arteries model.