A Developmental Study of Waterjet Angioplasty System.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02557047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHISAKA Tsuyoshi  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 保健管理センター, 教授 (40101084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKABE Masahiro  Sony Corporation, メディカル事業開発室, 次長
TAGUCHI Yoshio  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70004885)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsWaterjet / angioplasty / ウォ-タ-ジェット
Research Abstract
This report described a developmental study of the percutaneous transluminal angioplasty system using the waterjet instead of the laser. The system consisted of planger pump and a catheter. Catheter is pressure durable and has the nozzle at the distal tip. Experiment was carried out with the aorta of rabbit Target lesion as the thrombus was made by blood coagulation. Operative procedure was monitored in the video display using the fine fiberscope. Waterjet make a fine hole on the thrombus surface at first and penetrated through the whole thrombus. Then washed out the debris and remove others of the surroundings vessels. This experiment showed that waterjet angioplasty have many advantages over the laser method.