| Project/Area Number |
02557048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Takuya Osaka University Hospital, Surgical Center Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (40028436)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHII Hiroyoshi NEC Ltd., System Division Manager, 医用電子販売本部・システム部, 部長
KANAI Kazunari NEC Ltd., Medical System Division Manager, 情報処理医療システム事業部・第2営業部, 部長
TAKASHINA Masaki Osaka University Hospital, Surgical Center Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30221352)
MORI Takahiko Osaka University Medical School, Dept. of Anesthesiology Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90127308)
竹田 清 大阪大学, 医学部, 講師 (70112050)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Data Transmission / Network / Computer / Interface / Anesthetic Record / Surgical Center / デ-タ伝送 / ネットワ-ク / コンピュ-タ / インタフェイス / 赤外線 / 患者監視装置 / デジタル無線デ-タ伝送 / 手術情報システム |
| Research Abstract |
Hospital Information System has been managing not only information of clinical claim but also medical data of each patient. It is urgent to construct network information system of surgical center that collects data of surgical patients, processes them in real time operation, supplies them to stuff of surgical center, and keeps them as a database. And these systems must support business of the surgical center and communication in the surgical center. We investigated some problems to construct these systems in this research. 1. Simple methods to connect electrically medical measurement instruments such as patient observation system to the information system. Using special interface device that converts different way of output to standard way, we could collect patient data from several instruments at the same time. We also investigated the suitable methods to transmit patient data wirelessly in operating room. 2. Simple methods to input descriptive information such as measures and observations to the information system. We tried to use keyboard, touch-panel, mouse, tack-ball, and writing-tablet in operating room under anesthetic business, but it is necessary to investigate man-machine interface in operating room. 3. Suitable methods of business support to the information system. We could search necessary information easily by managing business support manuals as hyper-text. 4. Suitable methods of communication support with network system. Constructing network system, business communication became easier. We also could collect patient data, keep them, and maintenance master-files at ease.