Artificial heart driving system driven with liquid-gas phase transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02557052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
CHINZEI Tsuneo  Research Associate, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (20197643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMASA Iwao  Professor, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, The University o, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (30010028)
MABUCHI Kunihiko  Associate professor, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, The Un, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (50192349)
ABE Yusuke  Research Associate, Faculty of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助手 (90193010)
IMACHI Kou  Associate Professor, Faculty of medicine, The University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助教授 (10010076)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsArtificial Heart / Driving System / Liquefied Gas / Closed Circuit / 空気圧駆動 / 模擬循環回路 / 左心バイパス
Research Abstract
As driving mechanism of artificial heart, pneumatic, hydraulic and mechanical drivers are employed. Pneumatic driving mechanism has the advantage that the blood pump shape can be determined freely. However, this mechanism has disadvantage that driving apparatus is larger than other mechanism. To reduce the size of pneumatic drivers, we develop a new driving method with closed circuit of liquefied gas as the driving mediator. The principle of this method was that a single compressor produced low and high pressure with liquefied gas. The high pressure was maintained in a small reservoir with liquid-gas phase equilibrium. The high and low pressure were applied to sac type artificial heart, alternately.
According to this driving principle, we developed two type of liquefied gad driving circuit. In the first type, we consisted the driving apparatus as sequential circuit:compressor, condenser, evaporator, valves and blood pump. In this model, the apparatus can drive an blood pump at the flow of 3 to 4L/min. However, driving pressure was unstable, In the second type, we made two modification upon the principle:the bypass line and the isolator. In this model, the driving pressure is stabilized and the energy converting efficiency was improved.