DEVELOPMENT OF MULTIPURPOSED PEDIATRIC BLOOD PUMP AND ITS DRIVING AND AUTOMATIC CONTROL MACHINE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02557053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
ITO Takahiro  DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY, BRANCH HOSPITAL, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, 医学部, 教授 (10022899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Hiroyuki  DEPARTMENT OF RESEARCH, CHYUKYOH BYOHIN, HEAD, 研究部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBLOOD PUMP / AUTOMATIC CONTROL / EXTRACORPOREAL MEMBRANE OXYGENATION / ECMO / CONGENITAL DIAPHRAGMATIC HERNIA / NEONATAL RESPIRATORY DISTRESS / 先天性横隔ヘルニア / 自動制御駆動装置
Research Abstract
A multipurposed pediatric blood pump and its driving and automatic control unit, which had been developed from an adult blood pump was miniaturized. Function, safety, and durability of the pump and the driving and control unit were tested on a mock circulation and on experimental animals. It was confirmed that the blood pump and the driving and control unit are capable to increase the output according to the venous return automatically, to keep the output against increasing resistance in the outflow tract, and to stop pumping when the outflow tract is suddenly obstructed.
Our new ECMO circuit were used on 3 newborns with severe respiratory distress during the 3 year period. Although we could not success in saving lives of these infants, we confirmed that the system works satisfactorily. Experimentally we knew that high flow ECMO results in decrease in the coronary arterial flow. The liver was perfused successfully with the automatic blood pump system, which will be used for surgery, chemotherapy for inoperable malignancies of the liver. We are now developing a new blood pump using a tube shaped blood chamber made of polyurethan with a new photo-sensor and also a portable driving and control unit.