Development of temporary clip for interruption of blood-stream with shape memory allogy and its utility tests.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02557054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
IWABUCHI Takashi  Hirosaki Univ. Neurosurg. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20004567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKAWA Jun  Tohoku Univ.Institute Assistant for advanced materials processing, 素材工学(旧選鉱製錬)研究所, 助手 (00006032)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordstemporary interruption of blood-stream / shape memory alloy / temporary clip / cerebral vascular surgery / surgical instrument / 血流遮断 temporary interruotion of hlood-stream / 記憶合金 shape memory allov / 手術器機 surgical instrument / 血流遮断interruption of bloodstream / 記憶合金shape memory alloy / クリップtemporary clip / 脳血管手術cerebral vascular surgerv / 手術器械surgical instrument / 脳血管手術cerebral vascular surgery
Research Abstract
The shape memory alloy has a shape memory effect that is arbitrary shape Z once was given by heat treatment at a definite temperature and after that another shape was given at room temperature. this alloy takes shape Z at another definite metamorphic temperature. In 2-way direction shape memory alloy. that alloy takes a prior shape when metamorphic temperature was reduced. Utilizing this effect, we tried to develop an temporary clip for interruption of blood-stream.
As material 2-way shape memory alloy made from titanium and nickel was used. It was necessary 450゚C 30minutes to memorize the shape. To begin with, a little large prototype clip was made to study several useful data to make the practical final clip. This clip began to close at 52゚C and finished to close at 60゚C, necessitating 52 to 60 Amp. The force of closure was measured as 200gm. This was satisfactory value because our prior planned value was 170gm. Incertion of these materials into the subarachnoid space of 20 mongrel dogs, for the period of 2 weeks proved harmless. We still now are continuing the effort to minimize the shape to make practical clips.