Development of fine fiberscope system for fluorescence observation of epidural and subarachnoid spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02557058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJI Koki  Niigata University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30040158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Naoshi  Niigata University School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70181419)
IIDA Seishi  Nagaoka Univ of Technology Dept of Electrical Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90126467)
SAKUDA Kyohei  Nagaoka Univ of Technology Dept of Electrical Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60143814)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFine fiberscope / Fluorescence imaging / Fluorescence spectroscopy / Autofluorescence / Brain ischemia / NAD(P)H / 脳組織自家蛍光 / 自家蛍光画像 / 蛍光スペクトル / 石光ファイバー / 色素レーザー / レ-ザ- / 自家蛍光 / ファイバ-スコ-プ / NADH / 色素レ-ザ-
Research Abstract
Fine fiberscope systems for fluorescence observation of epidural and subarachnoid spaces were developed, and applications of the systems for monitoring of tissue oxygenation were investigated. A fiberscope system that was applied to fluorescence imaging is consisted of a Xe-lamp as a light source, a quartz fiber assembly (outer diameter:1.0mm)for irradiation of ultra-violet light, a fine endoscope, highly sensitive SIT camera and a video-imaging system. Although autofluorescence of the rat brain induced by irradiation of ultra-violet light (350nm) was week, it was clearly observed with this system. The brain tissue and the surface vessels were distinguishable in the endoscopic image of autofluorescence. Another fiberscope system is used for fluorescence spectrometry, and it is consisted of a laser-generator, a quartz fiber assembly (outer diameter:1.0mm) for irradiation of ultra-violet light and acquisition of fluorescence and a multichannel optical photodiode-array spectrometer. Autofluorescence spectra evoked by pulsed laser ultra-violet light (wavelength:363nm) were measured from the rat brain, and their changes induced by brain ischemia were observed. Two broad bands with peaks at 400nm and 460nm were observed in the autofluorescence spectra of the brain. The fluorescence with a peak at 460nm increased during brain ischemia induced by occlusion of the bilateral common carotid arteries under hypotension, while the peak at 400nm remained unchanged. The augmantation of autofluorescence during brain ischemia may be due to an increase in NAD(P)H under the hypoxic condition. These results suggest that the fine fiberscope systems for fluorescence observation will be applicable to clinical monitoring system for tissue oxygenation of the epidural and subarachnoid spaces.