Trial Product of the Autonomic Nerve Function Analyzable System availed the Fluctuation of the R-R interval variations of ECG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02557059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionFukui Medical School
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yukio  Fukui Medical School Anesthesiology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40079984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAMURA Touru  Fukuda Densi KK Technology Chief, 係長
OOSAWA Norito  Fukuda Densi KK Technology Head, 部長
MIZOGAMI Maki  Fukui Medical School Anesthesiology Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10231614)
YANAGIMOTO Masahiro  Fukui Medical School Anesthesiology Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00191164)
NAKAJIMA Kazuo  Fukui Medical School Anesthesiology Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20180284)
大表 良一  フクダ電子, 第4技術部, 部長
坪田 恭子  福井医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00197758)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNeurovegetative Balance Control Ability / Neurovegetative Dominancy / Fast Fourier Transform(FFT) / Trendograph of R-R interval Variations / Vagal Activity / Sympathetic Excitability / Sympathetic Irritability / 高速フーリ解析 / 交感神経被刺激性 / 星状神経節ブロック / 高速フ-リエ解析 / 自律神経機能総合的検査解析システム / 心電図RーR間隔 / 自律神経機能総合検査解析システム
Research Abstract
A useful instrument for analysis of autonomic nerve function by R-R interval variations measurement of ECG produced as new trial. It has next few characteristic functions.
(1)From the memories of 250 heart beats in maximum, immediate compute is accomplished.
(2)The power spectrum by Fast Fourier Transforms(FFT)and the histogram from the many inputted ECG waves are delineated.
(3)All R-R interval of 100-250 beats in 170 seconds are showed on CRT display as continuous trendgraphs at the resting supine and standing exercise. and from the view of these neighboring or unification, the quality of balancing function of autonomic nerve system can be judged before the patient's eyes.
(4)These date which were preserved in floppy disc can be reuse and compate each other.
Since several years, we have studied on the computer analysis system of the fluctuation of the R-R interval variations of ECG. We made the function of these software developed and succeeded in the version-up of the software to be able to show on the CRT and in the print-out the calculation-score the difference between the average of R-R interval(mRR)in supine and standing challenge. Otherwise we obtained the middle point between the sympathetic and parasympathetic, that is about 800 m sec. of the each mean values of the R-R interval from the data of 40 young persons(25.5 year old average). Therefore if a result is little than 800 m sec., it seems to be sympathetic dominant, and if a result is large than 800 m sec, it seems to be parasympathetic dominant. Moreover, we are able to know the multi-characteristics by other many-sided analysis from our instrument