Development of Extrauterine Fetal Incubation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02557063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAI Takashi (1992)  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Med., Assoc.Prof., 医学部(病), 助教授 (40126016)
桑原 慶紀 (1990-1991)  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助教授 (20010324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNNO Nobuya  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac. Of Med., Lecturer, 医学部(病), 助手 (90193979)
KOZUMA Shiro  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.Of Med., Lecturer, 医学部(病), 助手 (30143457)
岡井 崇  東京大学, 医学部(病), 講師 (40126016)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFetus / Artificial placenta / Extracorporeal Circulation / ECMO / Artificial amniotic fluid / Goat / 人工子宮 / A-V ECMO / 子宮外胎児保育
Research Abstract
Our previous study indicated that the oxygen consumption of an isolated goat fetus, incubated in an isothermic environment with umbilical A-V ECMO, is almost equal to that of fetuses in utero. However the exteriorized animals did not survive for more than 10 days. From observations of the fetal conditions during extrauterine fetal incubation (EUFI), fetal gross movement and water imbalance was strongly suspected as being the cause of circulatory deterioration during long-term incubation. We therefore hypothesized that if fetal movement were suppressed, long-term incubation of an immature fetus without circulatory deterioration would be possible. To test this hypothesis, we performed a series of EUFI experiments under a new protocol in which we administered a muscle relaxant to the fetus.
From the results of the study, we have shown that total respiratory support with arteriovenous extracorporeal circulation is useful for the long-term incubation of premature goat fetuses in the EUFI system. Arteriovenous shunting has no fundamentally adverse effect on fetal survival. Maintenance of water homeostasis must be achieved for long-term incubation of isolated premature fetuses.