| Project/Area Number |
02557064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Hiroshi Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30111264)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Mikio NIKON Corporation, Vice-Director, 光機企画部, 次長
HASHIMOTO Sho Tohoku University, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20156285)
KOBAYASHI Toshimitsu Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80133958)
TAKASAKA Tomonori Tohoku University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80004646)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Human Middle Ear / Eardrum / Finite Element Method / Ossicular Chain / Joint / Muscles and Ligaments / 中耳 / 振動解析 / アニメ-ション |
| Research Abstract |
First, geometry of the finite-element method (FEM) middle ear model was determined from the measurement results of the human temporal bones by means of the computer aided three-dimensional reconstruction method. Then, mechanical properties and boundary conditions of the middle ear model were determined by a comparison between the numerical results obtained from the FEM analysis and the measurement results of the fresh cadavers and patients, which were obtained by our developed middle ear analyser (MEA). Finally, the animated expression of the analytical results of the FEM middle ear model was attempted. The of following conclusions can be drawn. (1) "Elastic" boundary condition consisting of linear and torsional springs at the eardrum attachments to the annular ligament is more appropriate for the actual condition than "fully clamped" one. (2) Complicated and frequency-dependent eardrum and mossicular chain vibration modes are obtained by taking account of the functions of muscles and ligaments of the mossicular and of incudostapedial Joint. (3) Animated expression of the middle ear vibration enables us to understand its complex dynamic behavior easily. (4) Applying the FEM middle ear model, numerical simulation of ossicular chain separation and fixation patients is carried out, and their dynamic behavior is clarified.