An equipment for ocular hyperthermia experimental treatment of ocular tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02557067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Nagahisa  Kyoto University, 医学部, 講師 (70211662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Goro  山本ビニター株式会社, 高周波研究所, 所長
TAKEUCHI Atsushi  Kyoto University, 医学部, 助手 (70216844)
YAMAMOTO Fumiaki  Kyoto University, 医学部, 助手 (60191441)
SHIOZAKI Tadashi  Kyoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (80026153)
HIRAOKA Masahiro  Kyoto University, 医学部, 講師 (70173218)
岡田 守生  京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (70221140)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHyperthermia / Malignant Melanoma / Ferromagnetic glass-ceramic / Rabiit eye / Agar phantom / Proliferative vitreoretinopathy / Retinal pigment epithelial cell / 眼内腫瘍 / 家兎
Research Abstract
This study has two objects, to make an equipment for ocular hyperthermia and to expand the diseases treated by hyperthermia.
We have make two new apparatuses, a radiofrequency capacitive heating that treats a whole eye and an interstitial hyperthermia with a novel ferromagnetic glass-ceramic that heats small area of an eye. Both equipments are considered to be sage and useful for ocular hyperthermia by several examinations in the agar phantoms and rabbit eyes.
In addition to tumor diseases we applied hyperthermia to proliferative vitreoretinopathy(PVR), the most serious complication of retinal detachment, that is caused by the proliferative membrane composed of retinal pigment epithelial cells(RPE), fibroblasts, and glial cells. Using a rabbit PVR model, hyperthermia reduced the occurrence of PVR in vivo. Hyperthermia, in combination with radiation, was also shown to be effective in the suppression of RPE cell growth synergistically in vitro. Therefore, hyperthermia is found to be a potential modality for the treatment of PVR as well as tumors.