The Improvement of Efficiency on the Microdissection in the SEM using Compound Materials : Its Development and Practice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02557068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WAKITA Minoru  Hokkaido University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40018916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOMON Takanori  Hokkaido Univ., Sch. of Dentistry, Assistant., 歯学部, 助手 (50217618)
YAMAMOTO Tsuneyuki  Hokkaido Univ. Sch. of Dentistry, Ass. Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (80200822)
高野 吉郎  北海道大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (90126425)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSEM / Micromanipulator / Microdissetion / Compound material / マイクロコンピュレ-タ / 微小解剖
Research Abstract
The grant for the studies on "the improvement of efficiency on the microdissection in the SEM using compound materials : Its development and practice" started just after the delivery of grant for 1991.
At first, the tip-instruments for microdissection were made by using tungsten-carbide-needle improved by us. They were sharpened by electrolysis and used for microdisection. At the same time the trial manufacture of new tip-instruments using metall-fibre-composit material started. The fibre materials, carbon fibre and silicon carbide fibre, were supplied from The Research Institute for Iron, Steel, and Other Materials, Tohoku University, ToRey Corporation, Nippon Carbon Co. The Berilium-Copper was finally selected as the metal to make composit material with these fibres. Because, this metal has relatively low melting point, 940C, and good physical constants. So it is very easy to treat in laboratory. Other metals tested for use, Cu, Pb, Sn, Zn, Al, were not sufficient in treatment and processign. The problem to use Be-Cu alloy was that this metal had not good intimacy to fibrous material to make wire made of composit material. This was shown in all the case of metals tested in the experiments.
These wire were etched by electrolysis and made to needle shaped tip instruments with 0.5mm thickness. These tip instruments could use only microdissection in low to medium magnification. Because, The sharpness and diameter of the needle was decided by the diametre of the single fiber. But these tip instruments had good hardness and stiffness to use for microdissection.