| Project/Area Number |
02557073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Fuminobu Aichi-Gakuin Univ., Dept. Microbiology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50001962)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Hiroshi Hokkaido Univ., Dept. of Periodontology, Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (60001020)
NAKAGAKI Haruo Aichi-Gakuin Univ., Dept. of Preventive Dentistry, Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (10097595)
IKEDA Takeshi Aichi-Gakuin Univ., Dept. of Microbiology, Assis. Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (80241131)
OSANO Etsuo Aichi-Gakuin Univ., Dept. of Microbiology, Assis. Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (80110998)
HIBI Eiko Aichi-Gakuin Univ., Dept. of Microbiology, Assis. Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (50097606)
尾関 正美 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80090124)
小林 やす子 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (20064818)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Periodontopathogen / Fimbriae / Hemagglutinin / Porphyromonas gingivalis / Gene cloning / Sequencing Genes / Outer membrane protein / ポルフィロモナスジンジバリス / 遺伝子 / 遺伝子クロ-ニング / 線毛の形態形成 / 発現ペクタ- / 発現ベクタ- |
| Research Abstract |
Virulence factors such as fimbriae, hemagglutinin and an outer membrane protein from porphyromonas (Bacteroides) gingivalis have been studied as to their functions and genes. Downstream and upstream regions from the fimA gene which encodes a major subunit protein (fimbrilin) of fimbriae were cloned in pUC plasmids and a specific expression vector. Proteins with molecular masses of 50- and 80-kilodaltone, encoded by the downstream region were identified by using the bacteriophage T7 RNA polymerase/promoter expression vector system. The two proteins seemed to be associated with fimbriae as minor components based upon the results obtained by Western blot analysis. A hemagglutinin localized in whole envelope of this organism was purified in a homogeneous form. The purified hemagglutinin possessed a thiol protease activity as we have speculated. An N-terminal portion of the gene encoding this bifunctional material was cloned in pUC19. We are trying to clone a C-terminal portion of the gene and to sequence the entire gene in order to estimate the primary structure of this material. The gene encoding a major immunodominant surface protein (the 7 5K protein) of this organism has been cloned. DNA sequencing of the gene is in progress and the work is in the finishing touch.