Development and Investigation of Argon Ion Laser Activator for Resin Composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02557074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University School of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
ONOSE Hideo  Nihon Univ. Sch. of Dent. Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70059426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIURA Hideyuki  Kantum Electronics Co.Ltd. Engineering Manager, 主任研究員
KUSAKAI Shigenobu  GC Corp., Research Dept. Chief Researcher, 製品管理室, 室長
ANDO Susumu  Nihon Univ. Sch. of Dent. Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40120365)
KURODA Takashi  Nihon Univ. Sch. of Dent. Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80059790)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLaser Light Unit / Argon Ion Laser / Light Cured Composites / Light Generator / Polymerization / 歯質接着性 / レ-ザ-照射器 / アルゴンイオンレ-ザ- / マルチライン
Research Abstract
An argon ion laser has some interesting characteristics for light-activating of composite resin filling materials. The laser light is monochromatic and coherent, and it's intensity is stable over a long period of time. Furthermore, there is only few decreasing of light intensity when increasing the distance from a light source. So, the usage of an argon ion laser might provide many clinical advantages, especially in area of the complicated anatomical forms where the light could not be brought into the proximity to the surface of the resin.
The first step in this investigation was accomplished to build up and to improve the argon ion laser unit to be suitable for curing composite resins. Secondary, accomplished experiments were estimated the curing ability compared with the commercially available light activator. It was determined that a significantly greater degree of polymerization was achievable following argon lasing compared to exposure with conventional light activators. And higher bond strengths were obtained with argon lasing in spite of increasing distance from the irradiation surface. In final step in this investigation, the clinical performance of this system was planned in clinics.