Preparation and Pre-Clincal Evaluation of Novel Polymeric Dental Adhesives with Excellent Safty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02557075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental university
Principal Investigator
NAKABAYASHI Nobuo  Institute for Medical and Dental Engineering Division of Organic Materials professor, 医用器材研究所・有機材料, 教授 (30014020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMURA. Hiroshi  Mitsui Petrorium Chemical Industry Co. Ltd. Iwakuni Polymer research Center Pres, 岩国高分子研, 所長
WATANABE Akihiko  Institute for Medical and Dental Engineering Division of Organic Materials Assis, 医用器材研究所・有機材料, 助手 (30126263)
ISHIHARA Kazuhiko  Institute for Medical and Dental Engineering Division of Organic Materials Assoc, 医用器材研究所・有機材料, 助教授 (90193341)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDental Adhesive / Polymer / Reactivity / Graft Copolymer / Hydroxyapatite / Chelate Bond / 歯科接着材 / 高分子電解質 / 反応性高分子 / pースチレンスルホン酸 / 象牙質 / エナメル質 / 歯科用レジン
Research Abstract
In order. to improved adhesion of dental resins onto teeth. polymeric adhesives were prepared and its application to the dental fields was evaluated. A water-soluble graft copolymers composed of p-styrene sulfonic acid and poly (methyl methacrylate) macromonomer (gMS) were synthesized. The teeth surface treated with gMS indicated similar polarity of poly (methyl methacrylate) even it was washed with water sufficiently. This finding means that the gMS reacted and covered on teeth surface. This is also confirmed by X-ray photoelectron spettroscopic analysis of the treated surface. The tensile bond strength of the dental resin to tooth enamel treated with the gMS aqueous solution was about 8MPa which is higher than the surface with the corresponding random copolymers of p-styrene bulfonate and mehtyl methac-rylate.