Development of denture liners suitable for tissue conditioning, dynamic impression and temporary reline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02557076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Taizo  Hiroshima Univ.,Sch.,of Dent., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50034244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Hiroshi  Hiroshima Univ.,Sch.,of Dent.,Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (40229993)
ISHIDA Hiroshi  Hiroshima Univ. Dental Hospital Instructor, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (20168230)
SHIGETO Naofumi  Hiroshima Univ.,Sch.,of Dent.,Associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10136111)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsDenture liner / Viscoelasticity / Tissue conditioning / Dynamic impression / Temporary reline / Gelation time / 暫間軟質裏装材 / ゲル化 / 寸法安定性 / 粘弾性的性質
Research Abstract
Soft denture liners are widely used in prosthetic dentistry clinic by means of its specific viscoelastic properties as tissue conditioning, dynamic impression, temporary reline, and so on. However, on its clinical implication, it is important that these materials have suitable properties for each purpose. The purpose of this study is to develope the denture liners which suitable for each clinical use.
1. Gelation time and viscoelastic properties of these materials are widely controled by molecular weight of powder, EtoH content, powder/liquid ratio and kind of plasticizer.
2. At tissue conditioning, it is necessary that molecular weight of powder is lower and EtoH content is smaller.
3. At dynamic impression, it is necessary that molecular weight of powder is lower and EtoH content is larger.
4. At temporary reline, it is necessary that powder/ liquid ratio and molecular weight of powder is higher and that EtoH content is smaller.
On the basis of these results, it is found that soft denture liners suitable for each purpose can be developed by changing chemical composition and structure of powder and liquid.