| Project/Area Number |
02557077
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Hirokazu Meikai Uni/Sch Dentistry, Professor Chairman, 歯学部, 教授 (00049347)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIOKA Shigeo Sato Pharmaceutical, Chief Director, 研究部, 部長
HIBINO Yasushi Meikai Uni/Sch Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (20238322)
YAMAGA Taniichiro Meikai Uni/Sch Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (90049403)
NAGAYAMA Katuya Meikai Uni/Sch Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40105630)
ARAI Kouichi Meikai Uni/Sch Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90049396)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Trihydrate Indium Trifluoride / caries prophylaxis / caries preventive / animal experiment / rat / Slc-SD / う蝕予防材料 / フッ化物 / フッ化第一スズ |
| Research Abstract |
In the previous report project (5842004) and (62870080), we examined with in the in- vitro experiment to the various fluoride agents for the effect of caries prophylaxis. In this present report project (0255 7077) was examination to the same effects in the animal experiment(in- vivo) and obtained the following conclusion. 1) In the first year, we reexamined the experimental methods and procedures, fourteen dentist were observational with the center of the basis bottom of secondary fissure in the first molar of the maxillary an d mandibular to the caries score judgment. The degrees of caries were even a distinct difference has to the judgment of polished surface in the tooth midsection. Nevertheless, the about 200 mum thickness to the polished from the opposite side the thin specimens was a little deviation, and that was stable not much to obtain, especially, in the observation of penetration light. 2) These based on a report previously, a paste type or a solution type, the caries prevent
… More
ive treatment agent that had to was developed by now, and the agent on the market was to the comparative examination b y the double blind test. In these group of paste type were confirmed of high preventive effect from the experimental agent that mixed with the Trihydrate Indium Trifluoride powder. On the other hand, the no significant difference was to admit in the solution type. However, in these solution type to was tendency of the high preventive effect in the Trihydrate Indium Trifluoride powder solution. 3) Result that the caries lesion was analyzed of EPMA. Previously, in a report incase of paste type that expected the effect of caries prophylaxis of the Trihydrate Indium Trifluoride powder, it the first act ion mechanism; the enamel was protected of the agent of mainly containing the Xanthan Gum, that was treatment on the enamel surface. And so; that has suggested the synergistic effect with in the anti germ action of the Trihydrate Indium Trifluoride powder. In this research among the all agents to have mixed the Trihydrate Indium Trifluoride powder to the paste type agent the effect of caries prophylaxis was expected most. Less