| Project/Area Number |
02557079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KANDA Sigenobu Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20014003)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYOFUKU Fukai Kyushu University, School of Healthy Sciences, Associate Professor, 医療技術短大, 助教授 (10117179)
YOSHIURA Kazunori Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (20210643)
MIWA Kunihiro Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10136509)
TANAKA Takemasa Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (30163538)
中村 卓 九州大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30172406)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Image Intensifier / Video Camera / CT / Three-dimensional Image / Image Reconstruction / Cone Beam / Radiation Exposure / コ-ン・ビ-ム / Medical Imaging / Three dimension |
| Research Abstract |
PURPOSE : To develop and evaluate fluoroscopic CT (FCI) which utilizes an image inteiasifier as a two-dimensional detector. MATERIALS AND METHODS : A patient on a rotary table was projected onto an unage intensifier by a cone beam of X-rays. A total of 390 digidud projection images covering 180゚ were acquired in a single scan (13 sec) using a 64MB digital frame recorder (512 x 256 x 8-bit x 480 frames). The transverse axial images were reconstructed by using the usual CT reconstruction algorithm, while longitudinal section images such as sagittal, coronal, oblique, and panoramic unages were obtained by directly back-projecting the filtered projection images onto the corresponding sections. 3D pictures were also obtained from the transverse axial CT images. RESULTS : The image quality was relatively satisfactory considering the low exposure and limited S/N of the detractor system. The radiation exposure of the present fluoroscopic CT was about 10 to 20 times less than that of convendonal X-ray CT. CONCLUSION : 3D projection data were acquired in a single scan successfully using human subjects. This system can be an effective imaging modalty in maxillo-facial bone imaging, especially for dental use, as it has the practicality of low dose, short examination time, high spatial resolution, and low cost.