| Project/Area Number |
02557080
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
| Research Institution | AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Tsuyoshi SECOND DEPARTMENT OF ORAL-MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY ; Professor, 歯学部口腔外科学篇講座, 教授 (50064788)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Hisahide SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCIENCE, FUJITAHEALTH UNIVERSITY ; PROFESSOR, 衛生学部, 教授 (80084606)
YOSHIDA Kaori Aichi-Pharmaceutical Association, inspector, 検査員
SUGIMOTO Shuuichi SECOND DEPARTMENT OF ORAL-MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY, SCHOOL OF DENTISRY, AICHI-GAKUI, 歯学部・口腔外科学篇講座
NATSUME Nagato SECOND DEPARTMENT OF ORAL-MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, AICHI-GAKU, 講師 (90183532)
HATTORI Takanori SECOND DEPARTMENT OF ORAL-MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY, SCHOOL OF DENTISRY, AICHI-GAKUI, 助教授 (70064813)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | cleft lip / cleft palate / anemia / A / J-W^v / + / AG mouse strain / CL / Fr-W^v / W^v遺伝子 / Jマウス / CL / Frマウス / 疾患モデルマウス / コンジェニックマウス / 貧血マウス / W^ν / マウス / コンジュニックマウス / J系マウス / W^v |
| Research Abstract |
In order to clarify the relation between cleft lip and/or palate and the mother's anemia. AJ-W^v/+/AG and CL/Fr-W^v/+/AG congenic mouse strains were newly bred by introducing anemic gene from C57BL6/J-W^v/+ mouse strain into A/J and CL/Fr mouse strains which are the spontaneous cleft lip and/or palate model animals. Hematological findings, proportion of implantation, survived fetuses, resorption and dead fetuses, and incidence of cleft lip and/or palate were compared between the new strains and original strains.