Prevention of Dental Caries by Water-extracts from Vegetables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02557081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKA Nobuo  Hiroshima University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30064827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASAKO Takanori  Hiroshima University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (00229824)
YAMAMOTO Masue  Hiroshima University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (40191449)
IWAI Taisuke  Hiroshima University, Dental Hospital, Instructor, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (30168546)
KOZAI Katsuyuki  Hiroshima University, Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10178212)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDental Caries / Mutans Streptococci / Vegetables / Insoluble Glucan / Oleanolic Acid / Cyclodextrin / Rhubarb / Beet / 齲蝕予防 / 野菜水抽出エキス / グルコミルトランスフェラ-ゼ
Research Abstract
Mutans streptococci are most important to synthesize insoluble glucan by their extracellular enzyme, glucosyltransferase and to make dental plaque, result to produce dental caries.
In this study, we examined firstly the anti-cariogenecity of eight water-extracts of six vegetables [Butterbur, Cornfree, Beet, Horseradish, Mountain ash, Rhubarb] by screening of inhibition of insoluble glucan synthesis and growth of mutans streptococci. The results showed that all extracts inhibited insoluble glucan synthesis at the higher concentration over 2.5% (final concentration) and that extracts of Cornfree, Rhubarb, and Mountain ash inhibited the growth of Streptococcus mutans MT8148. These results indicated that water-extracts of these vegetables have possibility of caries control.
Secondly, we purified oleanolic acid from beet as a dental caries inhibitor, however, oleanolic acid has little solubility in water with any solvents. Here, we can get oleanolic acid - beta -cyclodextrin inclusion compound, which is soluble in water at solubility of 27.1 mg/ml (oleanolic acid 3.2 mg/ml). This substance inhibited insoluble glucan synthesis by crude glucosyltransferase from S. sobrinus OMZ 176 or S. mutans MT 8148R at lower concentration than used dimethylsulfoxide as a solvent in previous study. Further, OA-beta-CD inhibited growth of mutans streptococci, Streptococcus salivarius, Streptococcus sanguis and Lactobaccilus casei (MIC 4 or 8 mug/ml). These results indicate that oleanolic acid - beta -cyclodextrin inclusion compound is favorable for medical purposes of dental caries control.