The Molecular Design of Chiral Crown Ethers as Efficient Asymmetric Catalysts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02557085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOGA Kenji  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Tokyo, Professor., 薬学部, 教授 (10012600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Shin  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Tokyo, Assistant., 薬学部, 助手 (00222472)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsChiral Crown Ethers / Chiral Complexes / Catalytic Asymmetric Reactions / Enantioselective Reactions / Michael Reactions / エナンチオ面選択反応
Research Abstract
The design of efficient catalysts for asymmetric reactions has been a recent focus in synthetic organic chemistry.
Crown ethers are anticipated to be efficient catalysts for C-C bond formations, because they have been proved to complex with metal cations and activate counteranions.
The asymmtric Michael, - addition of methyl phenylthioacetate 2 to 2 - cyclohexenone 3 is a good reaction to obtain optically active delta - ketoester derivative (4). The optical purity of C-3 position of 4 was determined by conversion of 4 to 5, the reductive desul-furization with (nBu)_4 SnH in a good yield. We have found that C_2-svmmetric 1 complexed with KOtBu (10mol%) catalyzes the Michael reaction of 2 and induces the relatively high enantioselectivity(71%e. e. S).