Project/Area Number |
02557090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO Ichiro Univ. Tokyo, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (30134612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAMURA Tadanobu Eisai, Tsukuba Research Institute, Senior Researcher, 研究開発部, 主任研究員
ARAI Hiroyuki Univ. Tokyo, Instructor, 薬学部, 助手 (40167987)
UMEDA Masato Univ. Tokyo, Instructor, 薬学部, 助手 (10185069)
浜野 裕之 エーザイ株式会社, 研究開発部, 室長
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Ischemia / Phospholipase A2 / liver injury / 酸素ストレス / 肝臓障害 / ホスホリパ-ゼA_2 / 血液凝固 / 虚血心筋 / 臨界ミセル濃度 |
Research Abstract |
Phospholipid-hydrolyzing activities were examined in rat hearts with ischemia induced by occlusion of the left main coronary artery. When homogenates of ischemic heart were incubated in vitro at 37 ゚C, a significant amount of phosphatidylethanolamine (PE) was degraded, whereas the contents of other phospholipids did not change significantly. During the incubation, a stoichiometrical amount of lysoPE bearing mainly saturated fatty acids, whose composition resembled that of fatty acids detected at the sn-1 position in the glycerol backbone of heart PE, was formed concomitantly. No appreciable PE degradation was observed in homogenates prepared from nonischemic heart. No difference in phospholipase activities was found between ischemic and nonischemic heart homogenates when exogenous radioactive phospholipids were used as substrates. Anti-rat type II phospholipase A_2(PLA_2) antibody suppressed the degradation of PE observed in ischemic heart homogenates. These findings indicate that type II PLA_2 activity may be involved in the breakdown of endogenous PE in ischemic heart homogenates. Activation of type II PLA_2, leading to hydrolysis of endogenous PE, was also observed in other oxygen radical-induced tissue injury, such as CCl_4-treated rat liver. Certain lipid-derived compound(s), which activated type II PLA_2, were detected in homogenate of CCl_4-treated liver. In the presence of lipids derived from CCl_4-treated liver, type II PLA_2 was significantly activated at lower (10^<-6> to 10^<-5> M) Ca^<2+> concentrations. Production of peroxidized lipids might explain the progressed breakdown of endogenous PE by type II PLA_2 in oxygen-injured tissues.