A new method for monitoring mutagenicity in environmental waters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02557092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HAYATSU Hikoya  Okayama University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10012593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEBE Kaoru  Daiwa Engineering Co, Research Center Director, 所長
KIRA Shohei  Okayama University School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50033212)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBlue rayon / Mutagenicity / River water / Environmental mutagens / Benzo(a)pyrene / ブル-レ-ヨン / 環境水域 / 水域汚染 / 海水
Research Abstract
In this project, we intended to establish a new method for monitoring mutagenicity of environmental waters and have accomplished the intention. Blue rayon is an adsorbents relective for compounds having polycyclic structures with planar surface. This material was invented in 1983 by Hayatsu, the principal investigator of this project, and is a rayon product bearing copper phthalocyanine trisulfonate as ligand. In this project, we hung blue rayon in river waters for 24 hrs, collected the blue rayon, eluted the polycyclic substances that had been adsorbed to the rayon, and the eluted substances were subjected to the mutagenicity assay on Salmonella. We carried out field work with this technique, in Yodo River, Osaka-Kyoto and in the Seto Inland Sea. This work showed that (1) Yodo River was polluted with mutagens of high potency which were then characterized to be polycyclic aromatic amines; and (2) benzo(a)pyrene was detectable at multiple coast sites of the Seto Inland Sea.
With these results, we concluded that although semiquantitative, this new technique is a simple and efficient means to monitor contamination of environmental waters with polycyclic mutagenic compounds.