| Project/Area Number |
02557093
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
| Research Institution | Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
WAKU Keizo Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Teikyo University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90013854)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAOKA Tetsuo New Lead research Laboratories, Sankyo Co., Ltd., Head Chief, 活性物質研究所, 所長
KOBAYASHI Susumu Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (70101102)
INOUE Keizo Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Tokyo, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30072937)
NOJIMA Shosichi Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Teikyo University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (70090470)
大野 雅二 東京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00111550)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | platelet-activating factor / PAF receptor / PAF antagonist / leukocytes / eosinophils / asthma / mast cells / PAF antibody / 血小板活性化因子 / アセチルトランスフェラ-ゼ / PAFアンダゴニスト / ラジオイムノアッセイ / ホスホリパ-ゼ / リゾPAF / ノ-アルケニルーGPE |
| Research Abstract |
1. Waku, the organizer of this project, studied the production and release of Platelet Activa% Factor(PAF)in the human eosinophils. The A 23187-activated hypodense eosinophils could produce PAF 3-4 times more strongly than the normodence eosinophils and could easily release PAF from the eosinophil cells. The production of superoxide anion(O_2)by the human eosinophils is also studied in comparison with that of human neutrophils. The human eosinophds could produce(O_2)4-5 times more strongly than the human neutrophits on the stimulation by PAF and these results suggest du the damage of lung celts by eosinophils may be due to the strong production of this superoxide anion by the stimulation of PAF. 2. Nojima has prepared the PAF antibody by injecting dimethylcarbamoyl-CPGPC to rabbit. This antibody strongly suppressed the platelet coagulation of mbbit and may be useful for protecting animals from the anapbylactic shock caused by PAF. 3. Inoue has demo d that the decrease of number of mouse neutrophils by X-ray irradiation was protected by injecdag PAF agonist to the mouse. These results show the role of PAF for the proliferation of neutrophffs in mouse bone marrow. 4. Kobayashi has newly designed the PAF antagonist having bicyclo compounds, which is 10 times more effective as an PAF antgonist than the standard PAF antagonist, CV-3988. It is hoped that these newly designed PAF antagonist could be very effective to the PAF receptor of eosinophils.